How To Make Friends At A New School

Hey girl hey. And boy.

First off, I thought the first day of school was gonna be pretty good but I WAS WRONG. For my tips today I’m going to use last year as my example because it was way better but first. Let me tell you everything that happened today.

So basically I was walking in and everything and first off, the hallways are so crammed like um what? Okay whatever I shrugged it off but guess what?! First of all, let me just talk about the kids in my class. Am I the only one who hit puberty? They look ten! All the schools I went to, I saw people that used to be my age now and they looked pretty cool and old but nope I’m literally stuck in a 5th grade classroom. Second, there are basically 2 races in this class. Korean and Canadians with Blond hair. And I sound like the most racist person ever omg I don’t mean it like that but it’s nice to have at least a person with your background. So that made me super different right off the bat. I don’t really care whatever. Different is amazing and I’m going to be confident and everything but nope. No one has a sense of humour either. They’re like the dryest people ever. It was lunch time and this guy was like “deez nuts” like that is sooo 3 years ago. And all the schools I went to, the guys would shout out things and give the teacher a hard time. But nope, all of the guys are mute and goodies. I know I sound like those girls who want to start drama or whatever but like it’s good to have at least one interesting person in the class. Plus this year isn’t even important. Ugh I need to go unanonymousย ๐Ÿ˜‚. Whatever anyways, the teacher is way too nice which is great but you gotta be a bit strict. Science and Music were pretty good but ughhh lunch. We have three breaks! Which sucks for a newbie. For the first break I was basically alone. No one even bothered to talk to me which is okay since I’m not expecting it. I wanted to go talk to some people but they already seemed happy with their own friends and their personalities were way different. I just walked around alone and even talked to my siblings because I’m that desperateย ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚. The second break was the longest and loneliest. I walked around the school a few hundred times. And it was honestly the first time I felt introverted. I’m very extroverted and bubbly and social and just I couldn’t even talk to anyone. I don’t know, it felt weird. But the one thing that kept going in my head was “there is NO way I’m staying here one more minute”. I’m the type of girl who’s all bubbly and outgoing. And then I got this feeling and couldn’t survive for a day. There are even people who live what I went through in that day for years. Godd, that sucks! Oh and there’s also this creepy guy who keeps looking at me and whenever I answer a question people stare at me extra long like chillย I know I’m supposed to be new but whatever I can still talk. I was trying to talk to some people at break and the teacher was like “awhh are you making friends?” Like can you be more embarrassing please? Ugh it just sucks being new. Especially when everyone knew everyone since kg and you’re the only new kid. All eyes are literally on you (or you think). Oh but good news. At 3rd break, I made this friend and shes new too but she’s a year younger than me which is kinda unfortunate but whatever. She also lives close by. But I’m still gonna transferย ๐Ÿ˜‚. Now I’m going to use last year when I was new as an example, because this year is looking pretty bad so here.

#1 – Talk to other new kids

Chances are, they haven’t made friends either.

#2 – Join clubs

Last year, I joined the school play and I got to spend more time with my friends.

#3 Don’t change to fit in and be yourself

I haven’t changed and I don’t plan toย ๐Ÿ˜‚.

#4 Participate in Class

Get yourself out there. This girl wanted to be my friend because she discovered we’re the same type from my presentation lol.

#5 If you don’t feel comfortable, move to a different table.ย 

Even if you have to sit alone.

#6 Add them on social media

#7ย Get a book

And if everyone’s lame (just like my new school), escape this stupid school hour and jump into another “world”. Lol I’m so cheesyย ๐Ÿ˜‚.

 

Edit: OMG I just found this BFF guide I made for my cousin three years agoย ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚ย Wait lemme show you the Making Friends section:

Italics is me talking nowย ๐Ÿ˜‚

“A lot of people seem very shy and don’t have friends and they get pretty lonely. It’s not going to change if you aren’t going to do anything about it. This usually happens to people who are new to the school or a new place with different people. This page is about steps and tips to making friends-

1. Find a person or a group that you are interested in and go up to them and ask them their name or you can do that to the person sitting beside you. (unfortunately for me it’s a guy beside me and he doesn’t even talk)

2. Ask them a few questions or talk about the latest events/trends.

3. If they say something you can connect to then say it like if something similiar happened to you or in a book and then you’ll start a conversation.

4. Ask them if they have friends or a group and they might invite you to join. (“might”)

5. And you can talk more and know more stuff about each other and then you can invite them to your house and go places once you’ve known them well. Now here are a few things not to do:

-Don’t ask them too much questions after each other because you won’t be able to make a conversation.

– Don’t keep talking about yourself and interrupting them whenever they are trying to speak.

-Don’t judge them and be honest.”ย (wait what?ย ๐Ÿ˜‚)

Wowww y’all take notes. Past me talking like a proย ๐Ÿ˜‚.

 

This blog was pretty quick and I am NOT looking forward to my second day tomorrow ughhh. I’m totally going to transfer this weekend but please leave some advice in the comments. I feel like I’m going to be making my parents go through extra work and I’m not the only child either. So I don’t really know what to do. But I DO know that this school sucks and I need to get out asap. Sorry not sorry. Plus as my brother always said “It’s the students who make your school year great”. I want to focus on education more than social life but the teacher doesn’t even give us homework like bruh. These generations just keep getting younger and younger -_-. By the way, tomorrow is the last day of my back to school marathonnn ๐Ÿ˜ฆ Then we’ll go back to our normal schedule.

How was everyone’s first days (if you’re still in school)?

I’ll see you guys tomorrow.

Bayyyย ๐Ÿ’ž

19 thoughts on “How To Make Friends At A New School

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s