Blogging Struggles ft UnknownWiki

Hey girl hey. And boy.

I haven’t posted in literally for.ev.er. but I’ve been super busy with assignments, procrastinating and aah Eid Mubarak to whoever celebrates! I won’t be at school for the next 5 days so I hope to schedule as many posts in. Anyways, today’s post is a collab with UnknownWiki who is an amazing blogger so you need to check her out. She forgot to do half of her award post and that recently happened to me too so we decided to rant about the rest of blogging struggles and make today’s post. 😂 Make sure to check out her post here because it’s a 100 times better than mine. Let’s get starteddd. 😂


 

  • Forgetting Half of Award Posts

This never happened to me until I did my Awesome Blogger Award. I was typing up my post and adding gifs as usual and thought “wow this post didn’t take too long to do”, so I hit publish. 😂 I get a comment from Queenteen saying I forgot nominations in brackets and yghjvedfjdvsmwhjsjhdm. I don’t think this is even relatable because it’s probably just my potato subconscious being lazy but let me know if it ever happened to you.

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪WHAT gif‬‏

 

  • Using Slang On Older Bloggers

I don’t know if this happens to anyone else but I always find myself using ‘yasss’ and ‘gurllll’ in like every comment I type without realizing that I follow different age ranges. And I know some older bloggers are like “we’re not that old” and “we’re teens at heart” but it’s kind of awkward using weird teen slang on a 45-year-old’s book review post. The worst part is you type up a comment thinking it’s your average 15-year-old Joe only to find out the blogger has like 5 grandchildren.

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪yasss gif‬‏ ØµÙˆØ±Ø© ذات صلة

Even worst – you can’t delete the comment like ugh WordPress, what’s that about? Please let me redo or at least edit my comments. It may not seem like a big deal but I feel like I’m being pretty disrespectful or annoying. This one time a woman kindly commented, “Thanks for the tips. I’ll attempt to decorate my room today” or something like that and I literally reply with “chop👏chop 👏” like whyyy? 😂😂

 

  • Making A Typo In a Comment

Connecting back to the editing comments feature, this is so necessary when it comes to making typos. Some typos are easy to slide away with but when autocorrects decides to be annoying, then bye Felicia. 😂 One of my most recent typos was on OmgRyry’s Ask Me Anything post where I said ‘doors’ instead of ‘dares’. 🤦‍♀️ Typos are such a hassle to correct without the option of editing on other people’s comment section but they make funny traditions. This one time Natalie commented “great posy” at the end of her comment and we commented it back and forth from that point on. 😂

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪facepalm gif‬‏

 

  • When You Type Up a Long Post but Forget to Save

UGH I FLIPPING HATE THIS ONE! I really wish blog posts worked like Google Docs where everything is saved automatically without pressing save before leaving. For the longest time, it saved the majority of my writing without me having to save so the one time I trusted it with my long progress, IT FAILED ME. 😭😭

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪mr krabs violin gif‬‏ Ù†ØªÙŠØ¬Ø© بحث الصور عن ‪mr krabs violin gif‬‏ Ù†ØªÙŠØ¬Ø© بحث الصور عن ‪mr krabs violin gif‬‏

Actually though, I worked so hard on that post and had to redo everything I wrote AGAIN like no thanks. 😭 Wordpress should consider a restore button before I throw a mental tantrum. 😂

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪typo gif‬‏

 

  • When You Accidentally Press Enter in the Middle of a Comment 

This one is SO annoying I can’t even. I know you can just continue your comment but it’s much better when it’s all in one comment rather than reading two separate confusing comments. Me and CityofQuiet used to have this issue on Instagram so we called it the Ms.M keyboard whenever this moment happened. Ms.M was our Islamic teacher last year and she was great and all but every time we presented, she’d interrupt us every two seconds and explain our presentation topics further. 😂😂

صورة ذات صلة

 

  • When You Find the Perfect Wallpaper but it’s Watermarked

This struggle goes out to all those Feature Image perfectionists who make sure their headers look aesthetic. I’m Mr.Krabs when it comes to blogging so I don’t spend any money when designing my website and posts. Most of the time, I find good wallpapers but sometimes all the good ones are owned by Shutterstock. 😂

صورة ذات صلة Ù†ØªÙŠØ¬Ø© بحث الصور عن ‪flower wallpaper shutterstock‬‏ Ù†ØªÙŠØ¬Ø© بحث الصور عن ‪flower wallpaper shutterstock‬‏

Well at least there’s Tumblr. 😂

نتيجة بحث الصور عن ‪mr krabs violin gif‬‏ (it’s official – this is my new favourite gif)



 

Anddd that’s all for today.

Do you relate to any of these?

What are your blogging struggles?

Make sure to check out UnknownWiki’s post if you haven’t already and I’ll see you in my next post!

Bayyy 💞

Advertisements

41 thoughts on “Blogging Struggles ft UnknownWiki

  1. Shay says:

    Omg blog awards can be so long sometimes! I always get excited and then forget I have to find a bunch of people, I haven’t nominated before, to nominate! 😂 And I HATE that sometimes I forget to save! I also get this problem where I might add in a word in between two words and it will overlap the next words and get rid of them. Maybe that’s just me though…

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Natalie Therese says:

    GAH IT’S SO TRUEEEEE! Once I was reading a blog, and I was chatting with the author, and I thought she was like 14, but then she asked ”So what’s your job?” and I was like, ”huh?” and she said ”what do you work as?” and then I was like ”Um, I’m twelve, so I don’t have a job…” and she said ”What? I’m 32, I thought you were my age, and you’re telling me you’re in middle school?” me; ”Yep.”
    That conversation was really awkward, needless to say.
    Haha, I love the great posy thing, it’s so funny.
    Great Posy!
    ~Natalie

    Liked by 1 person

    • Bayance says:

      Omgggg that’s SO awkward!! 😂😂😂 I send them a slang comment and they reply with a professional one. But wow what do you work as hahahah 😂😂 Ikr I love it too.
      Neat commy!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. BriN says:

    OH GOD I RELATE TO ALL OF THEM!! I was shaking my head vigorously through the entire post!! This one is amazing. Aaahh😂😂😂 And wayyy different from any other post I’ve read !! XXX

    Liked by 2 people

  4. wellcolourmeyellow says:

    Love the consistency in the intro hahah, also i absolutely adore your blog. It’s literally sunshine in a bottle and, duh, adore this post. The Gifs work brilliantly. Oh, btw, if you’re looking for good non-watermarked pics head on over to unsplash.com

    Liked by 2 people

  5. Mary Añonuevo says:

    I was literally smiling the whole timeeeee 😂 Glad you made this post so i wouldn’t have to summarize all my foolishness 😂 My fave was the using slang hahahaha I know, right? It’s just me to type whatever comes to my mind and then click “post comment” and realize i did something wrong. WP definitely need to improve on this 😂 lol all in all, amazing post! lol again that watermarked photos . i freaking hate it 😂

    Liked by 1 person

    • Bayance says:

      Aaah tyy 😂😂 Gurl if you’re foolish, then I’m an alien (LOL I just remembered when you had to comment ‘I like licking aliens’ 😂) SAMEEE ugh wordpress please have a delete or edit button so I don’t look stupid. 😂 Tysm! Ugh yesss same but someone gave me a link in the comments to unsplash.com so I’m going to start using that.

      Liked by 1 person

      • Mary Añonuevo says:

        Hahahaha nah don’t be an alien or something because it’ll be like I like licking your head 😂 hahaha i totally agree 😂

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s