Seniors Answer: How Old Do You Think I Am?

Hey girl hey. And boy.

Can I just say… I am NOT slaying the consistency game this month! #Dissapointment but I thought I should at least accomplish a blogging goal before I leave the hall of shame.Β πŸ˜‚Β My new series is called Blank Answer. For this topic, I decided to ask a few seniors in my elevator this month to answer the question, “how old do you think I am?”. This idea and series sparked from an incident I had with a senior in my building.

Image result for the game is weak gif

So me and my dad ended up driving a senior home with us that was on our way to our building to begin with. He fell and we helped him get back to his home. Anyways, when we were in the lobby, he said “your husband is such a kind man. Bless you two.” And I was like uhhh that’s my dad.Β πŸ˜‚Β I also got a few incidents before where people would think I’m my sibling’s mom or that me and my brother were married like what is going on??Β πŸ˜‚Β I can’t look that old.Β So I decided to put this question to the test and ask more seniors: How Old Do You Think I Am.

Image result for umm no way gif

By the way this series of Blank Answers will include Family, Teenagers, Teachers, Kids…etc. It’s basically a buzzfeed inspired series where I ask different categories of people one question and yeah, I really hope you guys enjoy reading these as I enjoy recording/hearing these. Since this one WAS in the elevator, these answers are from what I can remember and I only rewrote the conversational crazy ones haha. So yeah, let’s get starteddd.


 

1). “Oh For Crying Out Loud”

Me: Hey, can I ask you a question.

Man: Let’s hear it.

Me: How old do you think I look?

Man: Hm…..28?

Other man: …..

Me: Umm I’m actually *beep* (hahaha I shall remain anonymous)

Man: OH FOR CRYING OUT LOUD! HAHAHAHHA

Other man: HAHAHAHHA

Me: Heheheheh :’D

Other Man: Oh my, God bless you dear.

Image result for nervous laugh gif

These two men were so nice but DANG. I know I’m anonymous but I’m not twenty-eight omlll.Β πŸ˜‚


 

2). “Wait For Your Mom!”

Siblings: *running in hallway*

Me: Ughh come back.

Man: Hey kids, wait for your mother!

Me: Uhh those are my siblings.

Man: Ohh hahah.

Me: So how old do you think I look like?

Man: I’m GREAT at guessing. I got this!! …. hmm…. I’ll go with 22.

Me: UMMM no actually I’m *beep*.

Man: *legit turns red* HAHHAHAHAHAHHA OH MY GOODNESS

Image result for laughing so hard gif

Me: Hahaha woww! *our floor* Have a great day.

Man: *still laughing* You too.

Image result for can you not gif

I usually don’t like reading dialogue but because this was a conversation, I had to use it for just this topic.Β πŸ˜‚


 

3). “So which University do you go to?”

Man: So which high school do you go to?

Volunteer buddy: Actually I’m first year University.

Man: Ohh haha. And how’s University going with you?

Me: Uhh I’m grade *beep*

Man: OH WOW it’s like I got you two mixed up ha.

Image result for im not that old gif

This wasn’t a senior asking but I thought I should include it because this kind of stuff happens all the time. I mean I’m not that young but the 20s are a bit of a stretch.Β πŸ˜‚Β But there are some reasonable people in my building when it comes to age. I was holding my neighbour’s stroller and was like “Just to be clear, this is not my baby” and they were like oh my of course not!! so yayΒ πŸ˜‚Β Here are the results on a graph though since most convos afterwards went “how old blabla” “blank” “oh actually I’m blank” “ohh wow” or “well that was close” so here ya go:

How Old Do I Look Like_

Hmm the real age shall remain a mystery mwahahahhahahahha – yeah I’ll stop. We all know my real age is 74 so…Β πŸ€·β€β™€οΈ

Image result for grandma gif

you THOUGHT she was gone 😎 


 

Now it’s YOUR turn.

How old do you think I sound like?

(well technically write like but I really want to see what you think)

I’ll see you guys in my next post and Happy Halloween – we had a little neighbour candy party and let’s just say I’m ATTEMPTING to resist all the candy.Β πŸ˜‚

BayyyΒ πŸ’ž

Advertisements

33 thoughts on “Seniors Answer: How Old Do You Think I Am?

  1. Johara Ally says:

    Haha loved reading this, hilarious!πŸ˜‚ Mostly because I can relate. But for me it’s the opposite- people usually think I’m younger than I actually am #shortgirlproblems. This past week alone I got asked twice what grade I’m in and I just gotta do a nervous, awkward laugh and say uhm I’m a Masters student at uni. They usually apologise afterwards but tbh it happens so often I’m tempted to plaster my ID across my forehead lol. Also, once an air hostess thought my dad was my husband #soawks!πŸ™ˆ I guess that was the rare occassion where someone thought I was older than I actually was. P.S. I think you’re 16/17??

    Liked by 3 people

    • Bayance says:

      Thank youuu! πŸ˜‚ Aaah omg! I feel like that would be more awkward now but much more flattering in the future. πŸ˜‚ LOL YESSS like um no I’m not 10 thank you very much πŸ˜‚ Ughh that happens a lot with me like I can’t look that old. Not saying adults are old but you know. πŸ˜‚ Hmm we’ll never know mwahaha – thanks for guessing though!

      Liked by 1 person

    • Bayance says:

      Thank you so much! Ugh yes I really need to get it together. πŸ˜‚ That’s about accurate. I’m still in high school as you can probably tell with me not complaining about uni lectures in my monthly wrappers. πŸ˜‚

      Like

  2. Katie K says:

    Yes this was so funny! I would guess that you’re a millennial (something around 21-29) based on how you write. Sometimes it’s really hard to tell someone’s age, even in person.
    And this is going to be really weird if you’re an adult but I’m actually 12…and have had a blog since I was 10 πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚
    *im a young writer*

    Liked by 2 people

  3. Mary AΓ±onuevo says:

    omggg gurl that’s so awkward when they think you’re your father’s/brother’s spouse like πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ AAAAH I THINK YOU SOUND LIKE 17 OR 16! YES, RIGHT??? πŸ˜†

    Liked by 1 person

  4. cityofquiet2 says:

    HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ This one time I was walking out in the mall in abayah and I was pushing my sister in the stroller and this lady comes up to me she’s like AWWW ur baby is so cuteee and I just decided to go with the flow and said thanks πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s