5 Weird Habits I’ve Picked Up From Blogging

Hey girl hey. And boy.

My post ideas keep getting weirder and weirder but I just had to make a post on this! πŸ˜‚Β  So I’ve been blogging for a year and half now and while my vocabulary and writing did improve, I also picked up so many phrases and symbols that I never used as often before. Today I’ll be sharing them and hopefully you guys can relate because I swear all of us do this at one point in our comments or posts. Now everyone’s going to point it out when I do it but whatever. It’s like getting me to not say ‘like’ or ‘um’ – not gonna happen. πŸ˜‚Anyways, here are 5 weird habits I’ve picked up from blogging. Enjoy!


 

  1. Exclamation Marks

You guysss! Everyone here on WordPress uses exclamation marks in the comments. I used to take those marks as yelling but now it’s totally normal. I’m always like thanks so much!! or wow me too!. I guess those are supposed to be exciting but I literally use it in every comment. I’ll never look at exclamation marks the same. πŸ˜‚

Image result for im not yelling gif

 

2. “Aaaah”

I cannot tell you how many times I use this word to start off a comment. Usually I’d say ‘omggg’ but lately I’ve been using ‘aaah’ instead. I don’t know – it just seems more enthusiastic to start out a comment like that. I think blogging just made me more enthusiastic as a whole.Β πŸ˜‚

Image result for aah im so excited gif

 

3. ‘Haha’

I never used to use the word haha because hello? There’s laughing emojis. But I guess I kind of assimilated into it through other bloggers. There was this girl in my class who always said ‘haha’ in a genuine way but it sounded so fake.Β πŸ˜‚Β I remembered hating it but now I DO IT.Β πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚Β I don’t know – I guess I just kind of picked up on it throughout the months.

Image result for fake laugh gif

 

4. ‘ – ‘

That probably looked like a face but you know what I’m talking about, right?Β πŸ˜‚Β The ones you use to almost connect two sentences. “Like omg loved this post so much but gurl blablabla” Obviously I don’t use it in that context but you get what I mean.

Image result for what am i doing gif

 

5. Laughing Emojis

And finally, you already know this one. I legit can’t go one post without a laughing emoji. Except that sexual assault awareness one but seriously.Β πŸ˜‚Β See? I don’t know, I feel like they became a part of me and I feel like my posts are dull without them. It kind of reminds me of those laughing sound effects that they put in sitcoms that literally force you to laugh after every line.Β πŸ˜‚Β Well, this is the blog version which is basically me laughing at my own jokes. I’m so funny.

Image result for fake laugh gif


 

Thankfully I haven’t developed the ‘xx’ trend from all the British bloggers (seriously, there’s a lot of you) πŸ˜‚

What habits have you picked up from blogging?

Which words/punctuation marks do you use a lot?

I’ll see you guys in my next post.

Bayyy πŸ’ž

 

46 thoughts on “5 Weird Habits I’ve Picked Up From Blogging

  1. the caramel marshmallow says:

    I do the xx thing… WITH SOME BLOGGERS. and don’t blame the nationality… lots of US and Australian (the few of us that there are) bloggers do it too!! oh god I just used an exclamation mark WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME?! This post was amazing!!!!! Incredible job Bay (I restrained πŸ˜‚ )

    Liked by 3 people

  2. kittyp0p says:

    This is great (: there’s a lady at my work that laughs after almost everything she says. My other coworker and I find it so strange that when we text each other- we add β€œhaha” at the end of each message no matter what the comtext

    Liked by 3 people

    • Bayance says:

      Tysmmm I’m so glad you can relate! πŸ˜‚ Hahah it’s fine I literally used the exclamation mark and a haha in this comment as well so… πŸ˜‚ AND A LAUGHING EMOJI. And now im yelling. Okay bye πŸ˜‚

      Liked by 2 people

  3. hiddenzzzzz says:

    Yusss this is me!!!!! Oops I used the exclamation mark againπŸ˜‚ aaand the laughing emoji… some habits never change aye?
    Great post as usual. You rock gurl!!😁β™₯️

    Liked by 2 people

  4. Dumberboy says:

    The post is hilarious..Aaaah….
    Hahaha….😁😁 !!…
    In my case, I learned some useful phrases and sentences and a lot of words from fellow bloggers.
    I sometimes switch between the WordPress and Dictionary more than 11 times while reading any blog…..πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚……

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Maggie says:

    These are so legit!!! πŸ˜‚πŸ’š the laughing emoji makes everything better, and I always include exclamation points in my comments because otherwise I come across too serious 😳 for some reason, haha’s and lots of excitement makes comments more fun! πŸ˜‚
    (Yeah, I don’t use x’s either lol)

    Liked by 1 person

    • Bayance says:

      So glad you agree! πŸ˜‚ Ugh yesss. Enthusiasm doesn’t hurt and I feel so serious if I use periods without emojis. ‘Thanks.’ vs ‘Thanks!’ – like exclamations show appreciation haha. πŸ˜‚ Ugh yess I can’t imagine using XX even tho they’re sweet but like πŸ˜‚ Thanks for reading’!’

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s